Music, what else

music baby….

Heavy Metal Stars Pick Their Favorite Albums Of 2005 –

Brazilian hard rock magazine Whiplash has compiled a list of 111 hard rock/heavy metal stars’ favorite albums of 2005 and has posted it online at this location (scroll down the page). The following is complete list of the musicians offering their picks for the finest releases of last year:

Alan Nemtheanga (PRIMORDIAL)
Alex Grossi (QUIET RIOT – BANG TANGO – BEAUTIFUL CREATURES)
Alex Holzwarth (RHAPSODY – SIEGES EVEN – AVANTASIA – ex-BLIND GUARDIAN)
Alex Krull (ATROCITY – LEAVES’ EYES)
Alex Masi (Solo – MCM)
Anders Iwers (TIAMAT)
Anders Nyström (KATATONIA – BLOODBATH)
André Matos (SHAAMAN – ex-ANGRA)
Andrea Cantarelli (LABYRINTH)
Andreas Kisser (SEPULTURA)
Andria Busic (DR. SIN)
Anneke van Giersbergen (THE GATHERING)
Anton Reisenegger (CRIMINAL – ex-PENTAGRAM)
Aquiles Priester (ANGRA – HANGAR)
Arjen Lucassen (AYREON – STREAM OF PASSION – STAR ONE – AMBEON)
Armando Benedetti (MAD DRAGZTER)
Axel Rudi Pell (AXEL RUDI PELL – ex-STEELER)
Ben Weinman (THE DILLINGER ESCAPE PLAN)
Bruce Kulick (GRAND FUNK RAILROAD – ex-KISS – UNION)
Cede Dupont (SYMPHORCE – ex-FREEDOM CALL)
Chad Stewart (FASTER PUSSYCAT)
Charlie Benante (ANTHRAX)
Chip Z’Nuff (ENUFF Z’NUFF – ADLER’S APPETITE – JOHNNIE ROTTEN JR.)
Chris Broderick (JAG PANZER)
Christ Eichhorn (PURE SWEET HELL)
Colin Edwin (PORCUPINE TREE – Ex-WISE HEADS)
Dan Swanö (BLOODBATH – NIGHTINGALE – EDGE OF SANITY)
David Ellefson (F5 – SOULFLY – AVIAN – TEMPLE OF BRUTALITY – ex-MEGADETH)
Devin Townsend (STRAPPING YOUNG LAD – ex-FRONTLINE ASSEMBLY – STEVE VAI)
Doc Coyle (GOD FORBID)
Doug Pinnick (KING’S X – THE MOB – POUNDHOUND)
Elisa C. Martin (DREAMAKER – ex-DARK MOOR)
Eric Claros (MAD DRAGZTER)
Eric Martin (Solo – ex-MR. BIG)
Erik Turner (WARRANT)
Federico Miranda (GANDHI)
Finn Zierler (BEYOND TWILIGHT)
Gabriel Spazziani (MAD DRAGZTER)
Galder (DIMMU BORGIR – OLD MAN’S CHILD)
Gary Holt (EXODUS)
Gus G. (FIREWIND – NIGHTRAGE – MYSTIC PROPHECY – ex-DREAM EVIL)
Hugo Mariutti (SHAAMAN – HENCEFORTH)
Infernus (GORGOROTH)
Jack Frost (Seven WITCHES – THE BRONX CASKET CO. – ex-SAVATAGE – METALIUM)
Jackie Chambers (GIRLSCHOOL)
Jari Kuusisto (CARNAL FORGE)
Jason Bozzi (DRY KILL LOGIC)
Jason Hager (YEARS OF FIRE – ex-CHIMAIRA – SHENOAH)
Jeff Loomis (NEVERMORE)
Jeff Pilson (FOREIGNER – WAR & PEACE – ex-DIO – DOKKEN – MSG)
Jennifer Arroyo (SUICIDE CITY – ex-KITTIE)
Jocke Lundgren (HELLFUELED)
Joe Lynn Turner (Solo – HTP – ex-DEEP PURPLE – RAINBOW)
Jonas Björler (THE HAUNTED – ex-AT THE GATES)
Jonas Renske (KATATONIA – BLOODBATH – OCTOBER TIDE)
Juan Garcia (AGENT STEEL)
Jyri Vahvanen (BATTLELORE)
Kai Hansen (GAMMA RAY – ex-HELLOWEEN)
Keri Kelli (ADLER’S APPETITE – BIG BANG BABIES – ex-SLASH’S SNAKEPIT)
Kiko Loureiro (ANGRA)
Kobi Farhi (ORPHANED LAND)
Lanvall (EDENBRIDGE)
Leif Jensen (DEW-SCENTED)
Liam Wilson (THE DILLINGER ESCAPE PLAN)
Liv Kristine (LEAVES’ EYES)
M. Shadows (AVENGED SEVENFOLD)
Mats Levén (AT VANCE – ex-YNGWIE J. MALMSTEEN – KRUX – ABSTRAKT ALGEBRA)
Matt Thompson (KING DIAMOND – SHAOLIN DEATH SQUAD)
Metal Mike Chlasciak (SEBASTIAN BACH – HALFORD – PAINMUSEUM)
Michael Amott (ARCH ENEMY)
Michael Kiske (PLACE VENDOME – SUPARED – ex-HELLOWEEN)
Michael MacIvor (CANDIRIA)
Michael Schenker (MSG – UFO – Scorpions)
Mike Portnoy (DREAM THEATER)
Neal Morse (NEAL MORSE – ex-SPOCK’S BEARD – ex-TRANSATLANTIC)
Nicki Wicked (CRUCIFIED BARBARA)
Nigel Glocker (SAXON – ex-ASIA – FASTWAY – PAUL DI’ANNO & DENNIS STRATTON)
Niklas Sundin (DARK TRANQUILLITY)
Nils Eriksson (NOCTURNAL RITES)
Nuno Bettencourt (POPULATION 1 – DRAMAGODS – MOURNING WIDOWS – ex-EXTREME)
Pasi Pasanen (SWALLOW THE SUN)
Patrik Johansson (ASTRAL DOORS – SPACE ODYSSEY – WUTHERING HEIGHTS – LION’S SHARE)
Peter Lyse Hansen (HATESPHERE)
Phil Demmel (MACHINE HEAD – VIO-LENCE)
Rafael Bittencourt (ANGRA)
Ralf Scheepers (PRIMAL FEAR – ex-GAMMA RAY)
Randy Piper (ANIMAL – ex-W.A.S.P.)
Ray Wilson (Solo – STILTSKIN – ex-GENESIS)
Richard Barbieri (PORCUPINE TREE – JAPAN – STEVE HOGARTH)
Richard Christy (ex-DEATH – ICED EARTH – CONTROL DENIED)
Robin McAuley (BLEED – ex-MSG)
Ron Keel (KEEL – IRONHORSE)
Ronny Thorsen (TRAIL OF TEARS)
Rudy Sarzo (QUIET RIOT – DIO – ex-OZZY OSBOURNE – WHITESNAKE – YNGWIE MALMSTEEN)
Sabrina Carrion (HEAVENFALLS)
Sander Gommans (AFTER FOREVER)
Schmier (DESTRUCTION)
Simone Simons (EPICA)
Snowy Shaw (NOTRE DAME – DREAM EVIL – ex-MERCYFUL FATE – KING DIAMOND)
Steve Smyth (NEVERMORE – DRAGONLORD – ex-TESTAMENT – VICIOUS RUMOURS)
Steve Vai
Steven Wilson (PORCUPINE TREE – BLACKFIELD – NO-MAN)
Ted Poley (Solo, DANGER DANGER)
Tiago Torres (MAD DRAGZTER)
Tobias Sammet (EDGUY)
Tom S. Englund (EVERGREY)
Van Williams (NEVEMORE – PURE SWEET HELL)
Victor Montalvao (HEAVENFALLS)
Wayne Kramer (MC5)
Zak Stevens (CIRCLE II CIRCLE – SAVATAGE)

Advertisements

December 19, 2005 - Posted by | ROCK

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: